GK Question & Answer Most Important All Exam

RRB JE G.K Questions and Answers. Top 50 RRB JE (Junior Engineer) General Knowledge based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the RRB JE exam.


Question 1: Which is the first Hindi newspaper in India?

a) Udaan
b) Azad Vichaar
c) Udant Martand
d) Vichaar Vyakti

Question 2: Which is representative of the Dravida style of temple architecture?

a) Viman
b) Shikhara
c) Mandapa
d) Gopuram

Question 3: Which Act granted autonomy to the provinces in India?

a) Indian Council Act of 1909
b) Government of India Act 1919
c) Government of India Act 1935
d) None of the options is correct.

Question 4: Who is considered the first Tirthankara of Jain Dharma?

a) Parshvanath
b) Mahavira Swami
c) Rishabhadev
d) Ajitnath

Question 5: The salary and allowances of important office bearers of India are mentioned in which Schedule of the Constitution?

a) First Schedule
b) Second Schedule
c) Third Schedule
d) Fourth Schedule

Question 6: Leonardo da vinci represented the age of ?

a) Reformation
b) Renaissance
c) Communism
d) Industrial Revolution

Question 7: The Parliament of Afghanistan was built by which country?

a) Russia
b) China
c) India
d) USA

Question 8: Which is the highest gallantry Award in India?

a) Vir Chakra
b) Param Vishist Seva Medal
c) Kirti Chakra
d) Param Vir Chakra

Question 9: The number of biogeographical zones in India are

a) 2
b) 10
c) 5
d) 6

Question 10: Which Governor-General was related to the abolition of Thuggee?

a) Lord Cornwallis
b) Lord William Bentinck
c) Lord Charles Metcalfe
d) Sir Henry Hardinge

Question 11: ‘M’ in BIMARU stands for which state?

a) Maharashtra
b) Manipur
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Mizoram

Question 12: Ramcharitmanas is an epic poem written in which language?

a) Santali
b) Munda
c) Awadhi
d) Sanskrit

Question 13: Which port is located at the northern entrance to the Suez Canal?

a) Cairo
b) Port Said
c) Port Rotterdam
d) Port Alexandria

Question 14: The language in which Buddha preached?

a) Hindi
b) Urdu
c) Pali
d) Hebrew

Question 15: India Gate was designed by

a) Frank Lloyd Wright
b) Sir Edwin Lutyens
c) Frank Gehry
d) Zaha Hadid

Question 16: Name the river which is a reason of dispute between India and Bangladesh?

a) Teesta
b) Brahmputra
c) Ganga
d) None of the options is correct.

Question 17: Where is the Film and Television Institute of India located?

a) Ahmedabad
b) Mysore
c) Mumbai
d) Pune

Question 18: Who had used the term “Ecology” first time?

a) Charles Darwin
b) Robert Whittaker
c) Ernst Haeckel
d) Arthur Tansley

Question 19: Isfahan, the Persian Capital is said to have provided the inspiration to build which monument?

a) Humayun’s Tomb
b) Mahabodhi Temple Complex
c) Qutub Minar
d) Red Fort Complex

Question 20: Which errors are identiļ¬ed by the compiler?

a) Logical Errors
b) Hardware Errors
c) Language Errors
d) Image Errors

Question 21: Due to which phenomenon of light, soap bubbles look colorful in white light?

a) Diffraction
b) Scattering
c) Reflection
d) Interference

Question 22: Konkani is the official language of …………….

a) Chandigarh
b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli
c) Daman and Diu, Goa
d) Delhi

Question 23: In which year, RBI was nationalized?

a) 1939
b) 1949
c) 1959
d) 1969

Question 24: Chandragiri Fort is a historical fort, built in the 11th century. It is located in …………

a) Karnataka
b) Maharashtra
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 25: The Razmnama is a Persian translation of the .

a) Mahabharata
b) Ramayana
c) Vedas
d) Upanishads

Question 26: Which place of Indus Valley Civilization was situated on the bank of Indus River?

a) Lothal
b) Mohenjodaro
c) Kalibanga
d) Harappa

Question 27: Chandragupta Maurya was born in Pataliputra, which is now in which state?

a) Chattisgarh
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar

Question 28: Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in?

a) Humayun’s Tomb
b) Fatehpur Sikri
c) Gwalior Fort
d) Agra Fort

Question 29: According to the Hornbostel-Sachs system of Indian Musical Instruments, Ghungroo can be classified as

a) Chordophones
b) Aerophones
c) Membranophones
d) Idiophones

Question 30: The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Kerala is .

a) 2
b) 13
c) 20
d) 25

Question 31: Which country is the largest producer of Guava?

a) Brazil
b) China
c) United States
d) India

Question 32: First country to impose carbon tax is ________.

a) Australia
b) Iceland
c) USA
d) New Zealand

Question 33: Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka is located in the foothills of?

a) Western Ghats
b) Aravalli Range
c) Vindhya Range
d) Eastern Ghats

Question 34: Which is called the country of canals?

a) India
b) Pakistan
c) Japan
d) Myanmar

Question 35: Which State has the highest Lok Sabha seats in India?

a) Maharashtra
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Bihar

Question 36: Le Corbusier, the architecture of Chandigarh was a national of?

a) Netherlands
b) Portugal
c) U.K
d) France

Question 37: G E F, an international aid-giving agency has the full form

a) Global Environment Facility
b) Global Educational Fund
c) Global Economic Fund
d) Global Energy Fund

Question 38: The system of judicial review originated in?

a) India
b) Germany
c) Russian
d) USA

Question 39: Which is the first country in Europe to apply a ban on the wearing of full­ face­ coverings in 2011?

a) Italy
b) France
c) Germany
d) Belgium

Question 40: Which four countries are called the Asian Tigers?

a) Hong Kong, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan
b) Hong Kong, China, Singapore, Taiwan
c) Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, China
d) Hong Kong, South Korea, China, Taiwan

Question 41: The oldest form of composition of Hindustani vocal music is

a) Dhrupad
b) Thumri
c) Ghazal
d) None of the options

Question 42: Pancha siddhantharn of Varaha Mihara deals with

a) Astrology
b) Astronomy
c) Medicine
d) Anatomy

Question 43: The boundary line between India and Pakistan is called _________.

a) Mc Mohan line
b) Maginot line
c) Radcliffe line
d) Sir Creek

Question 44: Santhara is a religious ritual of ______ community.

a) Sikhs
b) Jews
c) Jain
d) Buddhists

Question 45: Dioptre is the SI Unit of which quantity?

a) Wavelength
b) Flame intensity
c) Power of lens
d) Magnetic power

Question 46: Chang Lo is a folk dance of .

a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Punjab
c) Assam
d) Nagaland

Question 47: What is a depiction of the Hindu God Shiva as the cosmic dancer who performs his divine dance called Tandavam.

a) Murugan
b) Nataraja
c) Vishnu
d) Venkateshwar

Question 48: Kala Ghoda Arts Festival is held in which city?

a) New Delhi
b) Hyderabad
c) Pune
d) Mumbai

Question 49: What is the capital of Finland?

a) Tashkent
b) Helsinki
c) Bern
d) Dublin

Question 50: BRICS is the acronym for an association of five major emerging national economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and …………

a) Saudi Arabia
b) South Africa
c) Singapore
d) Sri Lanka

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)
2) Answer (A)
3) Answer (C)
4) Answer (C)
5) Answer (B)
6) Answer (B)
7) Answer (C)

The Parliament of Afghanistan was built by India on December 25, 2015.
 Ans – (C)

8) Answer (D)
9) Answer (B)
10) Answer (B)
11) Answer (C)
12) Answer (C)
13) Answer (A)
14) Answer (C)
15) Answer (B)
16) Answer (A)
17) Answer (D)
18) Answer (C)

The term ecology was first used by German zoologist Ernst Haeckel (1869).
 Ans – (C)
19) Answer (D)
20) Answer (A)
21) Answer (D)

Due to interference of light, soap bubbles look colorful in white light.
 Ans – (D)

22) Answer (C)
23) Answer (B)
24) Answer (D)
25) Answer (A)
26) Answer (B)
27) Answer (D)
28) Answer (B)
29) Answer (D)
30) Answer (C)
31) Answer (D)
32) Answer (D)
33) Answer (C)
34) Answer (B)
35) Answer (C)
36) Answer (D)
37) Answer (A)
38) Answer (D)
39) Answer (B)
40) Answer (A)
41) Answer (A)
42) Answer (B)
43) Answer (C)
44) Answer (C)

Santhara (fast to death) is a religious ritual of Jain community. Ans – (C)
45) Answer (C)
46) Answer (D)
47) Answer (B)
48) Answer (D)
49) Answer (B)
50) Answer (B)